Tillbaka till Data & Privacy

Integritetspolicy

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

 

It is important for us at Sharper that you feel safe with our processing of your personal data. We are therefore transparent with how we collect, process and share the information we store. We never sell your personal data to other companies.

We always ensure that your personal data is protected by us and that the processing complies with applicable data protection laws, internal guidelines and routines.

Data controllers and contact information 

Within our group, the following companies may be the data controller(s) for the processing of your personal data when apply for a job through us and/or register a career account:

  • Studentwork Sweden AB [556723-0486]
  • Sharper Stockholm AB [559086-6074]
  • Studentwork Group Oy [1937763-3]
  • Studentwork Talent Relations Oy [2554992-]
  • Studentwork Finland Oy [2554996-4]
  • Studentwork Scandinavia Oy [2554995-6]
  • Studentwork Business Services Oy [2555030-8]
  • Studentwork Solutions Oy [2554999-9]
  • Studentwork Hr Oy [2555031-6]
  • Sharper Group Oy [2505927-9]

 

If you have any questions on our processing of your personal data, or want to invoke any of your rights (see below), contact us at Info@studentwork.se.

 

What personal data do we process?

We will process such personal data you provide to us, such as your name, user name and password, e-mail address. We will also process personal data included in resumes and other application documents, including contact information, personal identification number, information on education, birthdays, gender, preferences, interests and willingness to relocate.

We may request additional information from you in order to evaluate your application, such as referees, skills or professional certification (if relevant). We may also collect information from other sources, such as referees.

You may edit your own user profile at any time.

Why do we process your personal data?

We will only use your personal data for the purposes, and on the legal grounds, as set out below.

Purpose

Legal ground for the processing

To provide and administer the services required by you by applying for a job through us or creating a career account, i.e. to find appropriate assignments for you.

The processing is necessary for the performance of our contract (i.e. provide the services required by you).

To prevent and detect misuse of our services (including risk management, traceability and evidence and fraud detection).

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest to detect and prevent misuse of the services and maintain the security of our systems and services.

To handle requests that you set to our customer support / support and communicate with you.

The processing is necessary for our and your legitimate interest to provide support and ensure your communication with us.

To perform market analysis, statistics and business and method development.

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest to ensure that the services and systems meets your and our customers’ needs over time.

To provide direct marketing and relevant offers from us.

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest to maintain good customer relations.

You may always opt-out from direct marketing and offers from us, see more information under Your rights below.

To anonymize some of your personal data to compile anonymous and aggregated statistics and perform tests (including web browser behavior, web traffic, page views, searches, customer analysis, business tracking, development of services).

The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest to create anonymous statistics and regularly monitor and test our systems. 

Additional processing during assignments/processes

When we provide recruitment services to you, we may process additional personal data, such as results from psychometric tests. Before any such processing is initiated, you will receive information on the processing of your personal data and, where and if applicable, provide your consent.

If you are employed as a consultant with us, you will receive information on the further processing of your personal data that will occur during and in connection with your employment.

Who do we share your personal data with?

To fulfill the purposes set forth above, we may need to share your personal data with our group companies, customers or suppliers when they perform services on our behalf, mainly to provide support and maintenance of IT systems and storage services. We are responsible for the processing of your personal data performed by such suppliers and they may only use personal data for the purposes specified by us.

When we use suppliers, it may entail that your personal data is transferred outside of EEA (a third country). Any such transfer is made in compliance with applicable data protection laws, which means that if the EU Commission has not decided that the third country ensures an adequate level of protection, the transfer will be based on the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses or Privacy Shield (for transfers to the US).

Your personal data will also be shared with our customers in the case it is needed to fulfill our service to you, e.g. find a recruitment or staffing assignment for you at a customer. If we hand over your personal data to a customer, the customer is controller of your personal data after they have received if from us.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will process your personal data as long as necessary taking into account why the personal data was collected. This means that different data may be kept for different time periods.

Your career account, and other personal data we process about you, will be deleted if you have not been active for 36 months (e.g. by logging in, updating your contact information, applying for jobs or contacting us through other channels). If you have been a final candidate for an assignment, some general information about you, as well as references and interview notes for the specific assignment, will be saved for 5 years after the specific assignment with our customer has been completed in order for us to fulfill all our obligations.

Information about e.g. test results can be saved for a shorter time if we no longer have reason to save them. You will get information on how long test results are stored when such data is collected.

Your rights

As a data subject, you are entitled to the following rights in relation to our processing of your personal data:

  • The right to access - you are entitled to certain information on our processing of your personal data. Such information is provided in this Privacy Policy. You are also entitled to a copy of your personal data in a commonly used electronic form.
  • The right to rectification - you are entitled to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data and to have incomplete personal data completed.
  • The right to erasure - under certain circumstances, you may request us to delete your personal data. This is usually called “the right to be forgotten”. Please note that this right is not unconditional. Therefore, an attempt to invoke the right might not lead to an action from us.
  • The right to restriction of processing - you may under certain circumstances request from us to restrict the processing of your personal data. Please note that this right is not unconditional. Therefore, an attempt to invoke the right might not lead to an action from us.
  • The right to data portability - you are entitled to receive your personal data (or have your personal data directly transmitted to another data controller) in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
  • The right to object – you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data if the processing is based on our legitimate interest. The right to object also applies to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swedish supervisory authority (currently named Datainspektionen). Contact information to the supervisory authority may be found at https://www.datainspektionen.se/om-oss/kontakta-oss/.

 

Teamtailor

Karriärsida från Teamtailor